About this privacy policy

 

Global Dialogue respects your rights to privacy, and this Privacy Notice reflects these rights under the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Note is prepared for our external contacts and partners, and explains when and why we collect personal data, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure. Please read it carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns by emailing info@global-dialogue.eu, phone us on +44 20 3752 5639, or writing to us at Global Dialogue, 17 Oval Way, London SE11 5RR, UK.

Who are we?

Global Dialogue is a charity (1122052) and limited company (5775827) registered in England and Wales.

How do we collect information from you?

As a data controller we obtain information about you in the following ways:

  • When you provide your contact details to us when requesting information about Global Dialogue or any of our programmes, either via the telephone, online or face to face
  • When you register as a member of the Ariadne Network
  • When you register to attend events organized by Global Dialogue or its programmes
  • When you sign up for one of our programme newsletters

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal data we collect from you might include your name, job title, address, email address, the organisation you work for and your phone number.

When you sign up to the Ariadne portal we will also ask you for a photo and a short bio.

How do we use your personal data?

We are required by the GDPR to have a legitimate reason – a “lawful basis” – for any personal data that we collect or hold on you. The table below describes how we may use this data, and what we understand to be the lawful basis for our processing it:

 Purpose Lawful basis for processing
   
 Seek your views or comments on our work  Our legitimate interests, which we have balanced with the rights and freedoms of the data subject
 Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about events, newsletters, publications, updates and other information that is deemed of interest to you Our legitimate interests, which we have balanced with the rights and freedoms of the data subject 
 Invite you to become a member of Ariadne  Our legitimate interests, which we have balanced with the rights and freedoms of the data subject
 To facilitate your use of the Ariadne portal  Your consent
To facilitate your attendance at one of our events or seminars  For the performance of a contract or agreement

How long do we keep your data?

We keep our retention periods for personal information under review. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us. We routinely update our data to ensure those who are not engaged in our work are removed.

Who has access to your information?

We will not share your personal information with any third parties for them to use for their own marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law.

Transferring your data outside of Europe

When we use a third party processor, for example Mailchimp or Survey Monkey, your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for EEA data (like New Zealand), or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal data, for example by entering into the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, or by ensuring the entity is Privacy Shield certified (for transfers to US-based third parties). For further information please contact us.

Your choices

You have a number of rights under data protection law, including the right to access, rectify and erase your personal data. The accuracy of your information is important to us and you have a choice whether or not you wish to receive information from us. Find out more about your rights here.

If you do not want to receive communications from us about our work, events, surveys, and other information which we think you might be interested in, you can unsubscribe on each of the communications themselves. Alternatively, please send an email to info@global-dialogue.eu, phone us on +44 20 3752 5639 or write to us at Global Dialogue, 17 Oval Way, London SE11 5RR.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights under data protection law, if you change email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at info@global-dialogue.eu, phone us on +44 20 3752 5639 or write to us at Global Dialogue, 17 Oval Way, London SE11 5RR, UK.

If you are concerned about the way we have collected and used your personal data, please contact us – we will do our best to help. If you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Review of this Privacy Notice

We keep this Notice under regular review. This Notice was last updated in May 2018.